Sunday, May 28, 2006

Nostalgia dissected!!!

Today after a two week effort to arrange a get-together of Islamabad Model College F-8/4 and failing miserably, I realized I needed to move on. Out of the 20 odd people we asked to come only one showed up. And it's not like I saw him after a long time either, since we're classmates here at RMC as well.
What hurt the most though was that most of them didn't even bother to tell they weren't showing up. So adios, F-8/4 and in fact all my past memories,because they don't matter. Only the future matters. The people you meet are just rungs of a ladder you use to climb higher. Once on the next step, there is no need to look back. At least, that's what I think most people ae doing right now. And people who're nostalgic for old times are just wasting their time and energy, something they might as well use to climb another rung of the ladder. Because in this day and age, only three things mean anything.....money, sex, and booze. Shit happens....too bad I realized it so late. Not that I'm too interested in this worldly crap......................

6 comments:

Viscous said...

I think you are too late to realize that. come on you are studying in a medical college in pakistan, you should have been aware of this kinda thing. even though I am not in one, I feel this when by mistake somehow I talk to some colleagues in pmc,kemc or fhmc. anyways, live your life and do the best you can.

Survivor said...

hey I know what U mean..

That happens man.. But don't worry, the people that really matter are always gonna be there and will show up...

And the others... Are just people..

Extiinct said...

I can relate. And you seem to have had a very rude awakening. But once out of college the memories are what makes the whole college experience sweeter.

Trying to resurrect that feeling usually never works out. People change too much. Lead different lives. Their priorities change.

mayya said...

as people move on in life, they're probably too busy and its so difficult to coordinate a plan. I'm a year out of college and even with close pals its impossible to make a plan that suits everyone :s

Survivor said...

Just dropping a line to my man, Aftab..

Kya chalra bhai..

That comment had me laughing real hard.. I dunno why..

Ill get to that..need to sit n think.. and search in my mind for a few of the answers..

See.. It sounds like Im really going to say something so deep,.. But im not..

Neway.. .Take care

Arooj said...

hey!!! i used to be in IMCB f-8/4 too... and yeh, tell me abt those get togethers... wats the pt aftab. mite as well throw the whole thng in a can :)